Both Kinds of Music
Playlist for Wednesday August 12th , 2009
With Host: Dick Altavista and guest Gilles Mantha (from GOOD2GO) and Huntley Slim & The Suburban Cowboys live in Studio “A”.
Entries are: Artist/Album/song
BOTH KINDS OF MUSIC
Jimmy & The Love Muffins/demo/both kinds roller rink theme
Lone Justice/Lone Justice/after the flood
Reigning Sound/Love & Curses/banker and a liar
Jack Oblivian/Saturday Night Part 2/cigarillo
Ty Segall/Lemons/it#1
Farmers/Fulmination/mexcali nights
Matthew Sweet & Susanna Hoffs/Under The Covers Vol. 2/willin’
Pink Mountaintops/Outside Love/holiday
The Yum Yums/Whatever rhymnes With baby/I wanna be the one
“the band whose name is a symbol”/Superficial marks/proglodyte
GOOD2GO/rough mix/downtown
Huntley Slim & The Suburban Cowboys/Songs From The Chicken Coop/have you ever…?
Huntley Slim & The Suburban Cowboys live in studio “A”: railroader’s lament
Huntley Slim & The Suburban Cowboys live in studio “A”: get me higher
Huntley Slim & The Suburban Cowboys live in studio “A”: slow sad heartbreaking song
Huntley Slim & The Suburban Cowboys live in studio “A”: good old days
Huntley Slim & The Suburban Cowboys/Songs From The Chicken Coop/usual threads
Ninety Pounds Of Ugly/Richmond Hotel Room #3/batshit crazy for you
Carolyn Mark/Hard-Headed Woman/hot dog, that made him mad
Both Kind Of Music is Sponsored by Dave’s Drum Shop
and by listeners like you!
BOTH KINDS OF MUSIC merchandise is now in:
Both Kinds of Underwear(Men’s & Ladies), Hangover Hats & Bandanas
Created exclusively by Peach Berserk of Queen St W. Toronto.
Check out the possibilities at
Contact Both Kinds Of Music:
BLOG :
http://bothkindsofmusic.blogspot.com/
Email:
MYSPACE:
http://www.myspace.com/dickaltavista
FACEBOOK:
http://www.facebook.com/p/Dick_Altavista/503915036
Snailmail:
CKCU Radio
Room 517
University Centre
1125 Colonel By Drive,
Ottawa, Ontario
CANADA K1S 5B6
Coming soon on Both Kinds:
September 16th=> 3rd annual Both Kinds O-Town Hoedown Special live in studio “A”
Both Kinds Approved Live Music
Wednesday August 12th
TONK & THE HONKYS/BEN & ME, Zaphod’s
EVERY WEDNESDAY=>Classic Country Night at the Elmdale with Lefty McRighty
Thursday August 13th
40 WATT MONKEY (CD Release “THE OSHAWA TREE”)/THE ALLRIGHTS, Elmdale House
Friday August 14th
HUNTLEY SLIM & THE SUBURBAN COWBOYS (CD Release “SONGS FROM THE CHICKEN COOP”)/THE DEVILLAIRES, Elmdale House
Saturday August 15th
NINETY POUNDS OF UGLY/THE RIZDALES, The Elmdale House Tavern
CAROLYN MARK/SUN BEAR/JIM KIMO WEST, the Blacksheep
Sunday August 16th
FRIENDS ON FRIENDS(matt ouimet, steve boudreau and phil bova) play the Beach Boys “Friends” album, The Manx
Wednesday August 20th
EVERY WEDNESDAY=>Classic Country Night at the Elmdale with Lefty McRighty
Friday August 21st
BROCK ZEMAN, Irene’s
Saturday August 22nd
THE BIBLE ALL-STARS/EVIL FARM CHILDREN, Rainbow
Wednesday August 26th
EVERY WEDNESDAY=>Classic Country Night at the Elmdale with Lefty McRighty
Thursday August 27th
JOHN ALLAIRE/BILL TOMS/STRINGBONE, The Blacksheep
Friday August 28th
MICARZA CAMARO/BRUITALS, Elmdale House
Saturday August 29th
TOYKO SEX WHALE/STARVIN’ HUNGRY/THE MERCY NOW, Dominion Tavern
THE BROTHERS CHAFFEY, Irene’s
Wednesday September 2nd
WANDA JACKSON, ELMDALE HOUSE
Thursday September 3rd
WANDA JACKSON, ELMDALE HOUSE
Saturday September 12th
Barnstorm 10 featuring: VAPOURIZER/THE FLAPS/THE EVIL FARM CHILDREN/THE BUSHPILOTS/NINETY POUNDS OF UGLY/KEN WORKMAN & THE UNION
Friday September 18th
KEN WORKMAN & TH E UNION/LYNNE HANSON/TREVOR ALGUIRE, Blacksheep
OWL FARM/COLD COFFEE,SALTY BOOTS, Irene’s
Saturday September 19th
THE BIBLE ALL-STARS/CHRISTIAN D. & THE HANGOVERS/THE DEVILLAIRES, Elmdale
EVIL FARM CHILDREN/THE OUTLAW INBREDS/THE VONDRATS, Irene’s
Sunday September 20th
JOHN CARROLL/LEFTY McRIGHTY/CHRIS RAYBURN, The Manx
Monday September 21st
TRAIN JUMPRRS/DUSTY DRIFTERS/USE EVERY PART OF THE DEER, Zaphods
Tuesday September 22nd
PRESCOTT/JEHAN KHOORSHED, tba
Wednesday September 23rd
RAY HARRIS/LEFTY McRighty, Elmdale
Thursday September 24th
DAVE NORRIS & LOCAL IVAN/SLO’ TOM & HIS BAND/HUNTLEY SLIM & THE SUBURBAN COWBOYS, tba
Friday September 25th
THE BROTHERS CHAFFEY/STEVE STACEY & THE STUMPSPLITTERS/THE WOODRUNNERS,Rainbow
Saturday September 27th
THE KINGMAKERS/NINETY POUNDS OF UGLY/THE SIN SISTERS/THE ROUGH SEA, Irene’s Pub
Friday October 16th
KENT McALLISTER/THE WOODRUNNERS, Irene’s
Friday October 23rd
The Band Whose Name is a Symbol/CASTOR/NERVOUS SYSTEM, Irene’s
Saturday October 24th
Slo TOM, Irene’s
Saturday October 31st
The BIBLE ALL-STARS, Irene’s
Saturday November 7th
BA JOHNSTON
Saturday November 28th
GOOD2GO
Saturday December 19th
MANPOWER Xmas Show
No comments:
Post a Comment