Both Kinds of Music
Playlist for Wednesday October 27th , 2010
With Host=> Dick Altavista and guests Martha Walsh, Patricia Leer and Lenny Wu..
Artist | Album | Track | |
Tanya Davis | Clocks And hearts Keep Going | Tra La La | |
Riff Randells | Double Cross | Double Cross | |
Shanker & Romps | Pancakin" | You Got Good Pants | |
The Rizdales | How The Marriage Ended | It's Not The Baby Baby | |
Nick Lowe | Labour Of Lust | Crackin' Up | |
Jim Bryson | Falcon Lake Incident | Up All Night | |
Winchester Warm | Sky One Room | Surf's Up | |
Evil Farm Children | 7" | Three Orange Whips | |
Jack Pelletier & The Battle Of Ontario | Friends & Lovers | Take Me to The Country | |
The Randypeters | XXX | Jack's House | |
Thge Brothers Chaffey | Bloodlines | Thrill On The hill | |
Fiftymen | After Darkfall | Whiskey & Lulu | |
Steve Stacey & The Stumpsplitters | Tall tales, Fibs & Outright Lies | Double Fisting | |
The Bruitals | Meet The Bruitals | Pretty Friends | |
Ninety Pounds Of Ugly | Richmond Motel Room #3 | Out Of Your League | |
Both Kind Of Music is Sponsored by Dave’s Drum Shop
and by listeners like you! BOTH KINDS OF MUSIC merchandise is now in: Both Kinds of Underwear(Men’s & Ladies), Hangover Hats, Aprons & Bandanas Created exclusively by Peach Berserk of Queen St W. Toronto. Check out the possibilities
www.peachberserk.com Contact Both Kinds Of Music: BLOG : http://bothkindsofmusic.blogspot.com/ Email: mailto:dickaltavista@ckcufm.com
MYSPACE: http://www.myspace.com/dickaltavista FACEBOOK:
http://www.facebook.com/p/Dick_Altavista
Snailmail:CKCU Radio Room 517 University Centre 1125 Colonel By Drive, Ottawa, Ontario CANADA K1S 5B6
Coming Soon on Both Kinds:
November 3rd =>Funding Drive show #2
December 8th => 3rd Annual All Vinyl, All Country show with guest Steve Stacey.
A huge Both Kinds thank you to the following listeners for their generous support:
Jonathan Pearce, Off The Beaten Track, Alan Blair, Matthew Crosier, Matthew Chaffey, Buford, Steve Stacey & Steph Clementine, Jim, Weiler, The Evil Farm Children, Wally Salem, Jen Bradshaw and Trevor Alguire
Both Kinds Approved Live Music
Friday October 29th
THE AVENUES/THE BROTHERS CHAFFEY, Irene’s Pub
FIFTYMEN/SHIRT TEARING BOYS, Black Sheep Inn
Saturday October 30th
EVIL FARM CHILDREN/GOOD2GO The Elmdale House Tavern
FIFTYMEN/THE BATTLE OF ONTARIO, Black Sheep Inn
Sunday October 31st
SILVER CREEK/THE BROTHERS CHAFFEY, Black Sheep Inn
Wednesday November 3rd
JILL ZMUD/IRISH MYTHEN The Elmdale House Tavern
Friday November 5th
MIKE ESSOUDRY’S MASH POTATO MASHERS (CD Release), Irene’s Pub
Saturday November 6th
JEHAN KHOORSHED AND HIS PROBLEMS/CHRIS KIRBY & THE MARQUEE, Irene’s Pub
SLIM CESSNA’S AUTO CLUB/”the band whose name is a symbol”, Babylon
JUSTIN RUTLEDGE, NAC:THE STUDIO
Sunday November 7th
ROB LUTES/MEREDITH LUCE The Elmdale House Tavern
Saturday November 13th
THE WITHERING PINES The Elmdale House Tavern
EAMON MCGRATH/MATT BARBER, The Black Sheep
Friday November 19th
SHANKER + ROMPS/THE JOHNNIES Irene’s Pub
LUKE DOUCET AND THE WHITE FALCON/THE BEAUTIES, Mavericks
Saturday November 20th
THE BUSHPILOTS/THE KINGMAKERS Irene’s Pub
Thursday November 25th
THE WARPED 45’s/NINE MILE The Elmdale House Tavern
Friday November 26th
STEE FAI/VAPOURIZER, Irene’s Pub
THE ACTION, The Elmdale House Tavern
Friday December 3rd
TREVOR ALGUIRE/NINETY POUNDS OF UGLY, The Elmdale House Tavern
OLD MAN LUEDECKE/LADIES OF THE CANYON, Black Sheep Inn
Saturday December 4th
GOOD2GO (CD/LP RELEASE) Irene’s Pub
Friday December 10th
SLO’ TOM & THE HANDSOME DEVILS Irene’s Pub
Friday December 17th
MANPOWER XMAS PARTY, Irene’s Pub
Saturday December 18th
JIM BRYSON/WINCHESTER WARM, Black Sheep Inn
Sunday December 19th
JIM BRYSON/ANDRE M. BLUTEAU, Black Sheep Inn
Friday December 31st
THE BUSHPILOTS/GOOD2GO, The Elmdale House Tavern
Saturday January 8th
UNCLE SEAN AND THE SHIFTY DRIFTERS/BIG TOBACCO AND THE PICKERS, The Elmdale House Tavern
Friday January 28th
KELLY PRESCOTT (CD Release), Black Sheep Inn
Saturday March 26th
STEVE STACEY’S BIG ASS BIRTHDAY BASH, The Elmdale House Tavern